Saturday, 29 September 2007

Welcome to the Trelawnyd Flower Show



THE TRELAWNYD FLOWER SHOW COMMITTEE


PROUDLY PRESENTS

The 45th Annual Open Flower Show

Saturday 5th August 2017

From 1pm

at

The Memorial Hall, Trelawnyd

************

Refreshments available.

Secretary John Gray. Trelawnyd. Telephone 01745571838

Treasurer Mr John Furneux  Trelawnyd 01745 570105

Prizes Include

The Hoggarth Cup (Highest points in Section 1) 

The Crown Cup (Highest points in Section 2 & 3)
The Trelawnyd M V Choir Cup (Highest points in section 5
Mrs Rowenna Wrigley Cup Best Overall in arts and Crafts Section6
Miss B.A.Jones Cup (Floral Arrangement Class 36)
Mr J.W.Jones Cup (Best Rockery Garden)
Mr & Mrs Norman Roberts Cup (Best Flat Tray of Vegetables)
Mr Harrison Jones Cup (Best Kept Garden)
Mrs M.M.Davies Cup (Miniature floral display class37)
Flower Show Committee Cup (Flowering Containers class 76)
Mr J.E.Williams Cup (Best Hanging baskets Class 75)
Mr Louis Wrigley Cup (Best  Garden sheltered )
The Wynyard Cup (Basket of vegetables- min 5 varieties)
Judge's "special" Rosette for Best flower in show and Best vegetable in show

**************************


We look forward to seeing you there

Trelawnyd Flower Show Schedule for 2017

SECTION 1 FLOWERS

Class

1. SINGLE ROSE
2. SINGLE BLOOM ANY VARIETY
3 SINGLE GLADIOLI
4. SINGLE POTTED GERANIUM
5. THREE DAHLIAS (single blooms any variety)
6. FUCHSIA POT PLANT
7. 5 SPIKES OF SWEET PEAS
8. SINGLE BLOOM OF HYDRANGEA
9. VASE OF FIVE MIXED FLOWERS (single bloom max 8 variety)
10. INDOOR FLOWERING PLANT
11.INDOOR FOLIAGE PLANT
12. SUCCULENT OR CACTI PLANT


SECTION 2: VEGETABLES


13. THREE CARROTS (with tops)
14. THREE ONIONS (from seed)
15. THREE ONIONS (from sets
16. SIX PODS OF FRENCH BEANS (dwarf)
17. SIX PODS OF KIDNEY BEANS (runners)
18. ONE MARROW
19. SIX SHALLOTS
20. THREE BEETROOTS (with tops)
21. LONGEST SINGLE RUNNER BEAN
22. ANY VEGETABLE (not on schedule)
23. THREE POTATOES
24. NOVELTY VEGETABLE (decorated or undecorated)
25 NOVELTY VEGETABLE FOR JUNIORS (FREE ENTRY)
26 6 PODS OF PEAS
27. FIVE TOMATOES
28. NINE CHERRY TOMATOES
29 ONE CUCUMBER
30 FOUR VARIETIES OF FRESH HERBS (cut or potted)
31 A BASKET or trug of VEGETABLES (min 5 varieties)


SECTION 3 FRUIT

32. THREE STICKS OF RHUBARB 
33. THREE APPLES (any variety)
34. ANY FRUIT NOT ON SCHEDULE

SECTION 4 FLORAL ART & PHOTOGRAPH

35. FLORAL ARRANGEMENT freestyle max 12 ins
36. MINIATURE ARRANGEMENT (in an unusual container)(6 inch overall)
37. SNAPSHOT (unframed) of "Pet" max size 8" x 6"
38. SNAPSHOT (unframed) of "Seaside" max size 8"x 6"
38a  THE INTERNATIONAL NOVELTY VEG/FRUIT PHOTOGRAPH

SECTION 5 COOKERY AND PRESERVES


39. COFFEE CAKE
40. FIVE FRUIT SCONES
41.  BAKEWELL TART ( no icing)
42. VICTORIA JAM SPONGE (using 3 eggs)
43. 5 WELSH CAKES
44. BOILED FRUIT CAKE (recipe below)
45. 5  DECORATED CUP CAKES-Judged for decoration
46. CHOCOLATE CAKE
47. A GINGER CAKE (round)
48. FIVE BUSCUITS
49. FIVE BUTTERFLY CAKES 
50  FIve BUTTERFLY CAKES FOR JUNIORS  ( free entry)
51 A FRUIT TART
52 A LOAF OF BREAD
53. A QUICHE LLORRAINE
54 HARD BOILED EGG ( peeled and uncut)
55. JAR OF BLACKCURRENT JAM (not less than 12 ozs
56.  JAR OF RASPBERRY JAM (not less than 12 ozs)
57. JAR MARMALADE (not less than 12 ozs)
58. ANY JAM OR JELLY NOT ON SCHEDULE (not less tha 12 ozs)
59. JAR LEMON CURD (not less tha 12 ozs)
60 CHUTNEY

SECTION 6 ARTS AND CRAFTS


61 A PAINTING OR DRAWING ANY MEDIUM 
62 A HANDMADE GREETING CARD
63 AN EMBROIDERED ARTICLE
64 AN CROSS STITCH or TAPESTRY 
65 ANY ARTICLE IN WOOD OR METAL
66 A CROCHET ARTICLE
67A HAND KNITTED ARTICLE

SECTION 7 CHILDRENS


Child to be in the education year in June 2014
All groups TO BE ANNOUNCED

68 EARLY YEARS
69 EDUCATIONAL YEAR 1 & 2
70 EDUCATIONAL YEAR 3 & 4
71 EDUCATIONAL YEAR 5 & 6
72 CHILDRENS ART ( any medium)

SECTION 8 GARDENS


73.BEST KEPT ORNIMENTAL GARDEN (WITOUT LAWN
74  bEST KEPT GARDEN  (with lawn)
75  BEST KEPT GARDEN (for residents in Trelawnyd sheltered accomodation)
76 garden feature 
77  FLOWERING TUBS OR CONTAINERS or baskets

Please read the rules carefully, as these must be strictly adhered to
In sections and classes where no cups are awarded


Prize money will be
£1.00 : First Prize 50p Second Prize

Prize Money to be collected from the Treasurer's table


Recipe for the boiled fruit cake

4oz warm marg
6oz soft brown sugar
12 oz of mixed dried fruit
2 oz chopped cherries
8oz self raising flour
half level teaspoon mixed spice
small in of pineapples 8oz crushed or chopped
2 beaten eggs



METHOD:

1. heat oven to gas 4, 350 f 180 c centre shelf
2. grease and line a deep 7 inch/18cm cake tin
3 put marg, sugar, fruit into a large pan and bring to boil
4. cool the mixture by standing pan in cold water then add the sieved flour and spice and mix well. mix in eggs. The mixture will be soft
5.pour into cake tin and bake for 1.5 hours, turn down if over browning
6. ool cake in tin then remove paper and store
ENTRY FEE NOW 25p

Flower Show Rules

1. The Judges' decision will be Final.
2. All exhibits must be bonafide work of exhibitor.
3. Several  exhibits  per exhibitor are allowed
4. Notification of entry and fee of 25p per class must be received by the secretary not later than 12 noon on Friday 4th August.
5. No entries will be accepted after that date and time.
6. Exhibits must be clearly labelled with the class and the section numbers accompanied by a sealed envelope containing the competitor's name and address
7. Section 8 is confined to competitors resident in Trelawnyd.
8. The descriptions in schedule must be adhered to.
9. Staging of exhibits must be completed by 10.15am on Saturday August 5th
10.The "Crown Cup", "Trelawnyd Male Voice Choir Cup" and "Hoggarth Cup" will be awarded on the basis of three points for first prize and one point for second prize in each class.
11.The committee will not be responsible for any loss or damage from any cause. All reasonable care will be taken to safeguard exhibits.
12.No exhibits to be removed before 4.30pm
13.All cups to be returned July 1st 2017
14.All Children (school year 6 and under) will gain Free Entry in section 7. Name and age on back of work.
15.Entries for Section 8 to be received no later than Sat July 9th
16.It would be appreciated if the winners engraved their own cups